Delaware AFL-CIO endorsements

The Delaware State AFL-CIO Executive and General Board met Saturday, September 24, 2016 to review endorsements for candidates in the General Election to be held on Tuesday, November 8, 2016.

After a vetting process that included candidate interviews and review of legislative records as well as input from the many member organizations the Delaware State AFL-CIO represents, a vote of the General Board recommended endorsement for the list of candidates on the attached sheet.

Several races were given no endorsement status to allow individual member organizations the opportunity to provide their own endorsements if they so choose.

Delaware State AFL-CIO President James Maravelias thanked the Board and member organizations for their hard work and cooperation as the election cycle continues. On behalf of Labor in Delaware, he also wished the endorsed candidates success and support in their efforts to succeed in the General Election with the DE State AFL-CIO’s endorsement and assistance.  

The Delaware State AFL-CIO and its affiliates along with its endorsements, provide support of time, funds and volunteers.

The Delaware State AFL-CIO is the State Federation of the national AFL-CIO and represents over 30,000 working women and men in Delaware from several affiliated labor organizations.

2016 Delaware State AFL-CIO General Election Endorsed Candidates

Representative in Congress- Lisa Blunt Rochester

Governor- John C. Carney, Jr.

Lt. Governor- Bethany Hall-Long

Insurance Commissioner- Trinidad Navarro

 State Senate District 1- Harris B. McDowell, III

State Senate District 5- Catherine Cloutier

State Senate District 7- Patricia Blevins

State Senate District 8- David P. Sokola

State Senate District 9- John Walsh

State Senate District 12- Nicole Poore

State Senate District 13- David B. McBride

State Senate District 14- Bruce C. Ennis

State Senate District 20- Perry J. Mitchell

State Representative District 1- Charles Potter, Jr.

State Representative District 2- Stephanie T. Bolden

State Representative District 3- Helene M. Keeley

State Representative District 4- Gerald L. Brady

State Representative District 5- Melanie George Smith

State RepresentativeDistrict 6- Debra Heffernan

State Representative District 7- Bryon Short

State Representative District 10- Sean Matthews

State Representative District 11- David L. Neilson

State Representative District 13- John L. “Larry” Mitchell, Jr.

State Representative District 14- Peter C. Schwartzkopf

State Representative District 15- Valerie Longhurst

State Representative District 16- James “JJ” Johnson

State Representative District 17- Michael Mulrooney

State Representative District 19- Kimberly Williams

State Representative District 23- Paul S. Baumbach

State Representative District 24- Edward Osienski

State Representative District 25- John A. Kowalko, Jr.

State Representative District 26- John Viola

State Representative District 27- Earl G. Jaques, Jr.

State Representative District 28- William Carson

State Representative District 29- W. Charles “Trey” Paradee, III

State Representative District 30- Charles Groce

State Representative District 31- Sean M. Lynn

State Representative District 32- Andria L. Bennett

State Representative District 34- David Henderson

New Castle County Executive Matthew Meyer

New Castle County Council President Karen Hartley-Nagle

New Castle County Clerk of the Peace Kenneth W. Boulden, Jr.

New Castle County Council District 9 Timothy P. Sheldon

New Castle County Council District 10 Jea P. Street

City of Wilmington Mayor Michael S. Purzycki

City of Wilmington Treasurer Velda Jones-Potter

City of Wilmington President of Council Hanifa Shabazz

City of Wilmington Council District 1 Nnamdi O. Chukwuocha

City of Wilmington Council District 2 Ernest Congo

City of Wilmington Council District 3 Zanthia Oliver

City of Wilmington Council District 7 Robert A. Williams

City of Wilmington Council at Large Rysheema Dixon

City of Wilmington Council at Large Samuel L. Guy

City of Wilmington Council at Large Loretta Walsh

Sussex County Council District 3 Leslie Ledogar

Political Action